Header Bar
Welcome to UKtaxadvisors.com - We are regulated by The Chartered Institute of Taxation. Get your Accounts and Tax Return completed by qualified accountant from just £120!

Are medical expenses deductible?

can i claim medical exspenses?

Comments (1)

  • Avatar

    admin

    |

    Unfortunately no deduction can normally be permitted under Section 336 ITEPA 2003 for surgical, hospital or other medical expenses incurred by an employee or owner (for a self -run business). Such expenses will generally not be incurred wholly and exclusively in the performance of the duties of the employment or for the purpose of trade.

    As rule of thump only costs meet the wholly and exclusively rule that applies for the purpose of computing the taxable profits of a trade.

    Thanks

    Reply

Leave a comment

 

Contact US

Please email us on info@uktaxadvisors.com

We are a team of tax advisers and accountants. Our role is to provide well thought through tax consultations and tax advice where applicable to you. We also provide a wide range of accounting and financial advice services.

Simply email us your requirements on info@uktaxadvisors.com or using the contact us page HERE and your request is addressed in a matter of minutes. .

Present your request in your own way– quick & easy. Make a short and clear, yet very informative request and this will be forwarded to the right department. An accountant or financial advisor or tax advisor will contact you to start a discussion to provide you a solution.

If you have any documents for Posting - please send us to our main office:

UKtaxadvisors.com
829 Birmingham New Road
Dudley
DY4 8AS
UK

If you have any queries or additional questions / comments please email us on info@uktaxadvisors.com

Contact Us UK Tax Advisors
Get your Accounts and Tax Return completed by qualified accountant from just £120!
Left hand side

Select    

captcha

Enter the Code above